Kothagudem, India Page

Other names: Kothagūdem

World:India:Andhra Pradesh
Latitude 18.0405 Longitude 80.7483 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 18° 2' 26N Long (DMS) 80° 44' 54E Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5799

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kothagudem Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kothagudem Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kothagudem Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ravigudem
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bayaram (0.9 nm)
Gandala Bayaram (0.9 nm)
Potareddipalle (1.2 nm)
Upaka (2.2 nm)
Ragichettugudem (2.3 nm)
Sitampeta (2.7 nm)
Gaddampalle (2.8 nm)
Repallevada (2.9 nm)
Jaggavaram (3.0 nm)
Chintala Bayaram (1.8 nm)
Singareddipalle (2.7 nm)
Gollagudem (2.8 nm)
Lakshmipuram (2.2 nm)
Pulachornapalle (3.0 nm)
Busarayi (1.3 nm)
Sandigudem (1.4 nm)
Sitarampuram (1.7 nm)
Bommarajupalle (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOWA WGC Small Warangal Airport Warrangal 65 nm W 263
VORY RJA Medium RAJAHMUNDRY Rajahmundry 82 nm E 132 Jet Airways, SpiceJet, TruJet
VORG RMD Small Basanth Nagar Airport Ramagundam 86 nm W 297
VOBZ VGA Medium VIJAYAWADA 90 nm S 178 Air Costa, Air India , Air India Regional, SpiceJet, TruJet
FR3195 JGB Small JAGDALPUR Jagdalpur 96 nm E 49 Chhattisgarh Air Link
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm S Manuguru
3.5 nm NW Bogampadu
4.3 nm E Taliperu River
4.9 nm NE Cherla
7.4 nm SE List of power stations in Telangana
7.9 nm SE Dummugudem Lift Irrigation Scheme
8.4 nm SE Kudunuru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:41:43 2016