Hvitanes, Iceland Page

Other names: Hvítanes

World:Iceland:Vesturland
Latitude 64.3686 Longitude -21.9639 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 64° 22' 7N Long (DMS) 21° 57' 50W Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 231

Weather Charts


Hvitanes Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hvitanes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hvitanes Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bakki (1.8 nm)
Sulunes (2.0 nm)
Skorrholt (2.3 nm)
Fiskilaekur (3.2 nm)
Skipanes (2.3 nm)
As (2.5 nm)
Melar (3.1 nm)
Narfastadhir (4.4 nm)
Bekansstadhir (0.3 nm)
Arkarlaekur (1.1 nm)
Kjalardalur (1.6 nm)
Litla Fellsoxl (1.9 nm)
Os (1.1 nm)
Reynir (3.3 nm)
Gardhasel (2.5 nm)
Tharavellir (3.8 nm)
Innriholmur (3.8 nm)
Heynes (4.0 nm)
Daegra (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIRK RKV Medium REYKJAVIK Reykjavik 14 nm S 177 Air Greenland, Air Iceland, Atlantic Airways, Eagle Air Iceland, Icelandair, Primera Air Scandinavia
BIMS Small Tungubakkar Airport Tungubakkar 13 nm S 149
BISS Small Sandskeið Airport Sandskeið 21 nm S 151
BIKF KEF Large KEFLAVIK NAS Reykjavík 28 nm S 216 ASL Airlines Belgium, Aer Lingus, Air Atlanta Icelandic, Air Berlin, Air Greenland, Air Iceland, AirBaltic, Atlantic Airways, Atlas Air, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, CSA Czech Airlines , Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Edelweiss Air, Eurowings, Germania, Germanwings, Iberia Express, Icelandair, Niki, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Primera Air Scandinavia, Scandinavian Airlines, Thomson Airways, Transavia France, Travel Service Hungary, UPS Airlines, Volga-Dnepr, Vueling, WOW air, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
BIGJ GJR Small Gjögur Airport Gjögur 98 nm N 9 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm S 22nd meridian west
4.5 nm S Hvalfjarðarsveit
3.9 nm SE Hvalfjörður Tunnel
3.6 nm SW Akranes Museum Centre
3.8 nm SW Grundaskóli
3.9 nm SW Akranesvöllur
3.8 nm SW Northwest Constituency


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 21:20:27 2016