Yatia, Guinea Page

Other names: Yathia

World:Guinea:Faranah
Latitude 10.0167 Longitude -10.9667 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 10° 58' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yatia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yatia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yatia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalamana (1.0 nm)
Sossaya (3.6 nm)
Niaya (5.9 nm)
Friguia (1.4 nm)
Laya (2.8 nm)
Baleya (3.2 nm)
Meliboun (3.6 nm)
Seguedenia (4.0 nm)
Goulouya (4.1 nm)
Solouya (2.0 nm)
Dionbo Sira (2.2 nm)
Salounia (4.9 nm)
Walia (5.0 nm)
Sekorea (6.3 nm)
Bokaria (6.6 nm)
Mankata (6.9 nm)
Oundemia (1.4 nm)
Dantilia (4.1 nm)
Dansankore (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUFH FAA Small FARANAH Faranah 11 nm E 84
GFKB KBA Small Kabala Airport Kabala 39 nm W 235
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 84 nm S 183 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm E Faranah Region
9.2 nm SW Hérémakonon
9.4 nm NW Sandéniah
13.8 nm W 10th parallel north
13.8 nm E Faranah
14.6 nm E Faranah Prefecture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:38 2016