Mankata, Guinea Page

Other names: Mankala,Mangata

World:Guinea:Faranah
Latitude 10.0167 Longitude -10.8500 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 10° 50' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mankata Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mankata Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mankata Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salounia (2.0 nm)
Walia (2.2 nm)
Solouya (4.9 nm)
Dionbo Sira (5.0 nm)
Meliboun (5.8 nm)
Friguia (6.0 nm)
Baleya (6.6 nm)
Dougoulena (1.0 nm)
Bokaria (3.2 nm)
Kalea (3.6 nm)
Sekorea (4.5 nm)
Bonko (5.0 nm)
Fan Toumanea (5.4 nm)
Koula (7.0 nm)
Soulemania (1.0 nm)
Kondeboun Karfa (5.0 nm)
Tiguania (1.0 nm)
Dansankore (5.0 nm)
Sonkonia (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUFH FAA Small FARANAH Faranah 4 nm E 76
GFKB KBA Small Kabala Airport Kabala 45 nm W 240
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 85 nm S 187 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE Faranah Region
7.0 nm E Faranah
7.8 nm E Faranah Prefecture
14.3 nm NW Sandéniah
14.6 nm SW Hérémakonon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:23 2016