Oundemia, Guinea Page

Other names: Oundémia

World:Guinea:Faranah
Latitude 10.0000 Longitude -10.9833 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 0' 0N Long (DMS) 10° 58' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oundemia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oundemia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oundemia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sossaya (2.2 nm)
Niaya (5.0 nm)
Simitikalia (6.2 nm)
Karimouya (7.1 nm)
Kalamana (1.0 nm)
Yatia (1.4 nm)
Friguia (2.8 nm)
Laya (3.2 nm)
Baleya (4.5 nm)
Meliboun (5.0 nm)
Seguedenia (5.1 nm)
Goulouya (5.4 nm)
Solouya (3.1 nm)
Dionbo Sira (3.6 nm)
Dansankore (5.8 nm)
Salounia (6.0 nm)
Walia (6.2 nm)
Sekorea (7.7 nm)
Dantilia (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUFH FAA Small FARANAH Faranah 12 nm E 80
GFKB KBA Small Kabala Airport Kabala 38 nm W 235
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 83 nm S 182 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm SW Hérémakonon
8.9 nm E Faranah Region
9.8 nm NW Sandéniah
12.8 nm W 10th parallel north
15.0 nm S 11th meridian west
14.9 nm E Faranah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:26 2016