Yanwan, China Page

Other names: 岩湾

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 31.5054 Longitude 108.8512 Altitude (feet) 1840
Lat (DMS) 31° 30' 19N Long (DMS) 108° 51' 4E Altitude (meters) 560
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13498

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yanwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yushu (1.5 nm)
Tianwan (1.9 nm)
Zhonggang (3.1 nm)
Yaojia Wuji (3.0 nm)
Dongjia (3.8 nm)
Huangcao (4.0 nm)
Xiaohe (1.8 nm)
Xinhe (2.3 nm)
Zhujiawan (3.6 nm)
Lujiawan (3.8 nm)
Liziya (4.4 nm)
Yundong (2.8 nm)
Wutai (3.6 nm)
Sunjia Wuchang (4.1 nm)
Jingshu (1.9 nm)
Baiyun (3.4 nm)
Xiyang (4.3 nm)
Baotai (4.4 nm)
Baicao (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 47 nm S 207 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 72 nm N 3
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 78 nm S 155 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 73 nm W 228
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 76 nm W 253 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.5 nm N Chengkou County
25.8 nm N 109th meridian east
24.7 nm SW List of major power stations in Chongqing
28.8 nm SW Kaizhou District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:48 2016