Longquan, China Page

Other names: 龙泉

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 31.7854 Longitude 108.5936 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 31° 47' 7N Long (DMS) 108° 35' 37E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9055

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longquan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longquan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longquan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Leshan (2.3 nm)
Nikeng (2.5 nm)
Baitai (4.1 nm)
Laofangzi (1.9 nm)
Changyuan (2.5 nm)
Changwan (3.5 nm)
Paishan (4.1 nm)
Lanping (5.4 nm)
Liping (2.5 nm)
Daping (3.4 nm)
Ming'an (4.0 nm)
Tianchi (4.2 nm)
Tianwan (1.9 nm)
Dengliang (2.8 nm)
Chenya (2.8 nm)
Shuangping (3.8 nm)
Zhonglu (4.4 nm)
Qinglong (5.4 nm)
Jinyan (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 57 nm N 17
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 59 nm S 188 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 71 nm W 236 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 78 nm S 212
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 99 nm S 152 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NE Chengkou County
22.2 nm E 109th meridian east
29.1 nm NE Langao County
31.8 nm S List of major power stations in Chongqing


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:41 2016