Shawan, China Page

Other names: 沙湾

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.3675 Longitude 107.9950 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 31° 22' 3N Long (DMS) 107° 59' 42E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27443

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longwen (0.9 nm)
Dushuliang (1.7 nm)
Louhuwan (2.3 nm)
Guzhai (2.5 nm)
Paiyashi (1.4 nm)
Paiya (1.6 nm)
Guanhe (2.2 nm)
Daohe (2.5 nm)
Nanba (0.6 nm)
Gaodun (1.8 nm)
Dongyang (2.2 nm)
Shiheba (2.4 nm)
Shipantan (2.5 nm)
Tanmu (1.0 nm)
Zhulin (1.5 nm)
Jiefang (2.0 nm)
Shengdun (1.9 nm)
Zengjiabang (2.2 nm)
Xiaoshibangou (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 32 nm W 244 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 40 nm S 146 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 42 nm S 194
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 93 nm N 30
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 99 nm E 128 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm NW Xuanhan County
12.8 nm E Gaoqiao, Kai County
18.1 nm S Kaijiang County
21.7 nm SE Battle of Wuyuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:32:24 2016