Shanglingbei, China Page

Other names: 上岭背

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 24.8117 Longitude 116.3530 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 24° 48' 42N Long (DMS) 116° 21' 11E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21211

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanglingbei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanglingbei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanglingbei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Lingbeicun
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maoqifeng (1.8 nm)
Nanyangpai (2.1 nm)
Santai (2.6 nm)
Duobaoshi (2.0 nm)
Duobaocun (2.0 nm)
Zaitian (2.6 nm)
Guangcai (3.0 nm)
Shangtian (0.7 nm)
Bao'an (1.5 nm)
Yangshancun (2.1 nm)
Dongyangshan (2.1 nm)
Xinshanzi (2.2 nm)
Xiaoling (1.6 nm)
Xiazhai (1.9 nm)
Beishi (2.0 nm)
Xinshanzi (2.3 nm)
Tulou (2.6 nm)
Yuantancun (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 30 nm S 203 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 35 nm S 202
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 51 nm S 219
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 56 nm N 22 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGOW SWA Medium Jieyang Chaoshan International Airport Shantou 76 nm S 173 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Guilin , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Mandarin Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm SW Jiaoling County
15.4 nm N Shanghang County
16.0 nm SE List of major power stations in Fujian province
18.2 nm S Songyuan River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:51 2016