Zhongzhidu, China Page

Other names: 中知独

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.3404 Longitude 99.9508 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 27° 20' 25N Long (DMS) 99° 57' 3E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhongzhidu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongzhidu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongzhidu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Baoshan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Edi (2.4 nm)
Dongju (3.0 nm)
Yusige (0.4 nm)
Huajiaopo (1.9 nm)
Tuguan (2.0 nm)
Lisudi (2.6 nm)
Gesa (2.9 nm)
Qiujia (3.4 nm)
Qiujia (3.5 nm)
Yijiacun Shangcun (3.9 nm)
Hongshishao Xiacun (1.9 nm)
Shibie (2.1 nm)
Apuluo (2.3 nm)
Paiba (2.5 nm)
Tuguancun (3.1 nm)
Shangzhidu (0.6 nm)
Laoran (2.3 nm)
Nianzhaluo (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 30 nm N 331 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 42 nm S 158 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 44 nm E 74 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm NE Baishuitai
11.5 nm SE Tiger Leaping Gorge
13.1 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.0 nm SE Hutiaoxia Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:44:15 2016