Shangzhidu, China Page

Other names: 上知独

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.3314 Longitude 99.9441 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 27° 19' 53N Long (DMS) 99° 56' 39E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangzhidu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangzhidu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangzhidu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Edi (2.3 nm) Baoshan (0.6 nm)
Zhongzhidu (0.6 nm)
Yusige (0.9 nm)
Huajiaopo (2.4 nm)
Tuguan (2.6 nm)
Lisudi (2.9 nm)
Dongju (3.1 nm)
Gesa (3.5 nm)
Qiujia (4.1 nm)
Qiujia (4.2 nm)
Shibie (2.2 nm)
Hongshishao Xiacun (2.4 nm)
Nianzhaluo (2.7 nm)
Paiba (2.7 nm)
Apuluo (2.7 nm)
Tuguancun (3.7 nm)
Laoran (2.0 nm)
Shikuangdi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 31 nm N 333 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 42 nm S 157 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 45 nm E 73 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm NE Baishuitai
11.6 nm SE Tiger Leaping Gorge
12.5 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.0 nm SE Hutiaoxia Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:41 2016