Maopo, China Page

Other names: 茅坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.6912 Longitude 103.7230 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 41' 28N Long (DMS) 103° 43' 23E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27623

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maopo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maopo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maopo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daxing (1.3 nm)
Miaopingzi (2.0 nm)
Liangjia Wuji (2.2 nm)
Yingtou (2.3 nm)
Jinzhu (1.0 nm)
Hetaoping (1.0 nm)
Xiangyangping (1.5 nm)
Huangshibao (2.7 nm)
Longbu (2.8 nm)
Dabuzhai (1.7 nm)
Dabu (2.0 nm)
Huangjiagou (2.1 nm)
Mayuanshan (0.8 nm)
Lengmi (1.8 nm)
Loujia Haizi (2.0 nm)
Wenshan (2.0 nm)
Tudishu (2.2 nm)
Yingshang (2.6 nm)
Sanjiazhai (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 22 nm S 175 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 79 nm N 32 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 83 nm W 282 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm NE Daguan County
15.6 nm SE List of earthquakes in China
15.6 nm SE 2012 Yunnan earthquakes
22.5 nm S Zhaoyang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:38 2016