Ch'iao-t'ou, China Page

Other names: Ch’iao-t’ou

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8411 Longitude 103.9194 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 22° 50' 28N Long (DMS) 103° 55' 10E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10389

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'iao-t'ou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'iao-t'ou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'iao-t'ou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanchahe (1.3 nm)
Pa-chiao-chai (1.9 nm)
Laomatian (0.3 nm)
Panzhihua (1.6 nm)
Pobei (1.8 nm)
Ta-shui-kou (2.3 nm)
Laozhai (2.4 nm)
Dashuigou (2.5 nm)
Shui-tu-fang (2.0 nm)
Dipeng (2.1 nm)
Pai-mu-shan (2.3 nm)
Posongtian (0.6 nm)
Lanqiao (1.3 nm)
Lan-ch'iao (1.6 nm)
Huyun (1.7 nm)
Luzhaiwan (2.1 nm)
Xinfazhai (2.4 nm)
Chung-kan (2.4 nm)
Xiangshui (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 46 nm N 315
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 48 nm N 27 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 52 nm N 354
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 100 nm S 210 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm SE Mường Khương District
17.0 nm S Provenance (geology)
20.0 nm S 104th meridian east
20.2 nm S Nanxi River (Yunnan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:17 2016