Zhangyaozi, China Page

Other names: 张窑子

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 36.7283 Longitude 109.0430 Altitude (feet) 4603
Lat (DMS) 36° 43' 42N Long (DMS) 109° 2' 35E Altitude (meters) 1402
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5859

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhangyaozi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangyaozi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhangyaozi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shanwang Hecun (1.1 nm)
Fantai (2.1 nm)
Pibian (2.1 nm)
Duntai (2.8 nm)
Yayaobiancun (2.7 nm)
Jiebiancun (3.0 nm)
Nanmao (1.4 nm)
Gaojiamao (2.3 nm)
Yelaozhuang (2.7 nm)
Gaoshanyao (2.8 nm)
Houyangwan (3.2 nm)
Shandaotun (1.2 nm)
Baizui (1.5 nm)
Yuejiahe (2.4 nm)
Gaojiawan (2.8 nm)
Duzhai (1.5 nm)
Wugetai (2.4 nm)
Xihekou (2.6 nm)
Hebiancun (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 25 nm E 102 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 89 nm W 231 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.4 nm NE Ansai District
18.2 nm NW Loess Plateau
22.0 nm S Ganquan County
19.7 nm W Zhidan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:56 2016