Fantai, China Page

Other names: 范台

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 36.7146 Longitude 109.0030 Altitude (feet) 4340
Lat (DMS) 36° 42' 53N Long (DMS) 109° 0' 11E Altitude (meters) 1322
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5163

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fantai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fantai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fantai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yayaobiancun (0.8 nm)
Datai (1.8 nm)
Dayaoxian (1.8 nm)
Zhongshan (2.2 nm)
Pibian (1.6 nm)
Jiebiancun (2.3 nm)
Gaojiamao (3.0 nm)
Yintai (3.1 nm)
Nanmao (3.0 nm)
Huoshaozui (3.4 nm)
Houyangwan (3.7 nm)
Shanwang Hecun (1.1 nm)
Duzhai (1.0 nm)
Zhangyaozi (2.1 nm)
Wugetai (2.4 nm)
Duntai (1.0 nm)
Nuanshuiquan (2.4 nm)
Hebiancun (2.5 nm)
Caojiabian (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 26 nm E 99 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 87 nm W 231 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.1 nm NE Ansai District
17.1 nm NW Loess Plateau
21.6 nm S Ganquan County
17.9 nm W Zhidan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:30 2016