Gaojiawan, China Page

Other names: 高家湾

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 36.7091 Longitude 109.0960 Altitude (feet) 4215
Lat (DMS) 36° 42' 33N Long (DMS) 109° 5' 46E Altitude (meters) 1284
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5960

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaojiawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojiawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaojiawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shandaotun (1.6 nm)
Xihekou (1.7 nm)
Zhangyaozi (2.8 nm)
Wugetai (3.0 nm)
Qiutanzi (1.6 nm)
Yuejiahe (2.5 nm)
Baizui (2.4 nm)
Erjiahe (3.2 nm)
Huangbaicha (3.6 nm)
Yangjiagou (1.2 nm)
Zhangjiahe (1.8 nm)
Dazhaitong (2.3 nm)
Buzigou (2.7 nm)
Zhuanyaowan (3.0 nm)
Jiajucun (3.2 nm)
Huaishuzhuang (1.4 nm)
Qianxinzhuang (2.2 nm)
Houxinzhuang (2.9 nm)
Fantaicun (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 22 nm E 101 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 90 nm W 233 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm N Ansai District
20.5 nm S Ganquan County
19.7 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Yan’an
24.5 nm S Yangshao culture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:36 2016