Taizigou, China Page

Other names: 台子沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.6023 Longitude 119.2578 Altitude (feet) 1692
Lat (DMS) 40° 36' 8N Long (DMS) 119° 15' 28E Altitude (meters) 515
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8009

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taizigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taizigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taizigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shanshenmiao (3.0 nm) Xizhuang (2.1 nm)
Donggou (2.7 nm)
Hekanzi (2.9 nm)
Zhangjiawan (3.5 nm)
Sandaoliangzi (4.4 nm)
Huazhangzi (1.8 nm)
Yizhangzi (2.5 nm)
Xiaomidongzi (3.3 nm)
Jiazhangzi (3.5 nm)
Mazhangzi (3.2 nm)
Laodazhangzi (3.4 nm)
Xizhouzhangzi (1.5 nm)
Dongzhouzhangzi (1.6 nm)
Erdaolinggouxia (2.0 nm)
Jiazhangzibeigou (2.2 nm)
Dabeigou (2.5 nm)
Niudongzi (2.8 nm)
Wuzhangzihexi (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 31 nm W 304
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 43 nm S 150 Tianjin Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 56 nm S 189 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 53 nm E 109
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 76 nm S 222
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
11.9 nm W 119th meridian east
27.3 nm E List of Khitan inscriptions
31.7 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:05 2016