Houyanzha, China Page

Other names: 后阎闸

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.1296 Longitude 122.5086 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 40° 7' 47N Long (DMS) 122° 30' 31E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26170

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houyanzha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houyanzha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houyanzha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liugu Lugou (1.4 nm)
Sunjia Wopeng (1.8 nm)
Gulugou (0.7 nm)
Xiwangtun (1.5 nm)
Hebeibu (1.8 nm)
Shijianfang (2.3 nm)
Beigou (2.4 nm)
Huanglingzi (2.4 nm)
Jiangjia Buzi (2.6 nm)
Sandaohe (2.6 nm)
Xishantou (0.8 nm)
Xibashan (1.5 nm)
Sanjiazi (2.4 nm)
Qianyanzha (0.8 nm)
Zhongxingyao (1.7 nm)
Xinglongtun (1.9 nm)
Wangjia Weizi (2.5 nm)
Loushang (2.7 nm)
Heishanzui (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 25 nm N 344 China Eastern Airlines
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 46 nm S 209
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 43 nm W 231
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 52 nm S 171 China Flying Dragon Aviation
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 60 nm N 14 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm S Liaodong Peninsula
7.8 nm S Battle of Motien Pass
17.6 nm NW List of Khitan inscriptions
17.8 nm NW Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:10 2016