Xiashan, China Page

Other names: 下山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 33.6598 Longitude 106.0836 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 33° 39' 35N Long (DMS) 106° 5' 1E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7780

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiashan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiashan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiashan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gewen'gou (1.6 nm)
Wangjiahe (2.6 nm)
Xiaohe (3.1 nm)
Qujiagou (3.6 nm)
Shangshan (0.9 nm)
Laozhuang (1.7 nm)
Caotan (2.5 nm)
Mahuangba (2.7 nm)
Shizhuangzi (2.8 nm)
Qingni (3.3 nm)
Xiashengou (3.6 nm)
Diaogou (3.4 nm)
Lijiashan (1.9 nm)
Muping (3.8 nm)
Luohandong (3.8 nm)
Waquan (2.6 nm)
Hejiazhai (3.4 nm)
Dashibei (3.3 nm)
Changfeng (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 55 nm N 348 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 58 nm E 127 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 78 nm S 194 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 86 nm E 52
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SW 106th meridian east
12.7 nm N Hui County
19.0 nm S List of major power stations in Shaanxi
17.6 nm NE Liangdang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:47 2016