Taochaxian, China Page

Other names: 套岔岘

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 36.0834 Longitude 104.2930 Altitude (feet) 7611
Lat (DMS) 36° 5' 0N Long (DMS) 104° 17' 35E Altitude (meters) 2319
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11190

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taochaxian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taochaxian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taochaxian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Piantougou (1.2 nm)
Alaji (1.3 nm)
Liangping (1.8 nm)
Humacha (2.3 nm)
Dalaochi (2.9 nm)
Liebiegou (1.0 nm)
Xuanjiacha (1.7 nm)
Wazixian (2.5 nm)
Lujiagou (2.8 nm)
Shuangquangou (2.7 nm)
Bao'ercha (3.8 nm)
Hujiashan (1.5 nm)
Maquanwan (2.3 nm)
Huangniucha (3.2 nm)
Wufengzi (1.3 nm)
Xiaoliujingchi (1.5 nm)
Zuodi (3.3 nm)
Zhoujiaxian (3.2 nm)
Maquangou (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 10 nm S 200
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 20 nm W 261
ZLLL LHW Medium ZHONGCHUAN Lanzhou 41 nm W 308 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, GX Airlines , HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 98 nm N 24 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 119 nm S 139 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.0 nm W List of major power stations in Gansu
17.6 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
21.2 nm W Lanzhou University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:15 2016