Dongpoyu, China Page

Other names: 东坡峪

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7305 Longitude 105.0750 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 50N Long (DMS) 105° 4' 30E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 121264

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongpoyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongpoyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongpoyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangwensi (2.6 nm)
Luomen (2.9 nm)
Shangjingangsi (2.9 nm)
Guotai (3.1 nm)
Guohuai (3.0 nm)
Weijiagou (0.9 nm)
Jinchuan (2.0 nm)
Peijiazhuang (2.2 nm)
Yangjiazhuang (2.9 nm)
Xiejiapingcun (3.3 nm)
Quli (3.7 nm)
Hongjiawan (1.8 nm)
Beiposi (2.0 nm)
Pan'an (2.3 nm)
Dongjiaping (3.3 nm)
Zhangjiayao (1.3 nm)
Dazhuang (1.7 nm)
Zhangjiashan (2.9 nm)
Tianhe (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 40 nm E 104 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 70 nm W 300
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 82 nm N 329
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 98 nm N 34 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 97 nm N 323
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu
10.4 nm SW Wushan County, Gansu
10.9 nm E Gangu County
16.6 nm N Geography of China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:35 2016