Quzhong, China Page

Other names: 曲仲

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.1652 Longitude 88.6965 Altitude (feet) 12919
Lat (DMS) 29° 9' 55N Long (DMS) 88° 41' 47E Altitude (meters) 3937
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3062

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quzhong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quzhong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quzhong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiari (1.9 nm)
Kadui (3.8 nm)
Bochang (5.5 nm)
Kangjian (5.6 nm)
Renqinglin (2.7 nm)
Zhuageluo (4.9 nm)
Zunzhong (1.8 nm)
Zongluguri (3.7 nm)
Nadang (3.8 nm)
Laqiong (4.3 nm)
Duri (4.8 nm)
Qiebai (2.1 nm)
Redanlin (3.2 nm)
Luoburi (3.9 nm)
Laqiong (3.9 nm)
Dacuo (3.9 nm)
Pachong (5.4 nm)
Bana (5.9 nm)
Mailie (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 34 nm E 70 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm NE Narthang Monastery
11.6 nm NE Shigatse Photovoltaic Power Plant
11.4 nm NE Shigatse
11.5 nm NE Tashi Lhunpo Monastery
11.8 nm E Xigazê Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:23 2016