Paning, China Page

Other names: 帕宁

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9387 Longitude 88.8273 Altitude (feet) 14553
Lat (DMS) 28° 56' 19N Long (DMS) 88° 49' 38E Altitude (meters) 4435
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paning Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paning Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paning Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laburangzhuoba (1.9 nm)
Doulong (4.4 nm)
Zhanu (3.4 nm)
Kawanuba (5.2 nm)
Qinonghe (5.9 nm)
Niangcun (6.3 nm)
Shamuji (2.1 nm)
Jieguo (4.5 nm)
Jiadui (5.3 nm)
Jilong (5.9 nm)
Padu (3.9 nm)
Dunrebu (4.3 nm)
Shengyin (4.2 nm)
Qiabai (4.4 nm)
Zhexar (4.7 nm)
Xigong (5.5 nm)
Gaguo (5.8 nm)
Jicun (6.3 nm)
Dangcun (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 35 nm E 45 Tibet Airlines
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 95 nm S 186
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 97 nm S 160 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 112 nm S 212 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm SW Saiqu
14.3 nm NE Shalu Monastery
15.7 nm N Narthang Monastery
15.3 nm SE Wangdian, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:09 2016