Gongtian, China Page

Other names: 供田

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.0557 Longitude 109.7514 Altitude (feet) 1059
Lat (DMS) 27° 3' 21N Long (DMS) 109° 45' 5E Altitude (meters) 322
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12516

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gongtian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongtian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gongtian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingjiangchong (0.6 nm)
Huangtu (0.9 nm)
Sujia (2.0 nm)
Beilongchong (2.1 nm)
Naoxi (1.9 nm)
Shuangshuping (2.4 nm)
Dajin (2.4 nm)
Liushanyuan (2.5 nm)
Xiangjian (2.6 nm)
Shuanglong (3.0 nm)
Baochong (1.0 nm)
Guotian (1.0 nm)
Qilipo (2.3 nm)
Huangshuitang (2.3 nm)
Matianxi (2.6 nm)
Xiangjian (0.4 nm)
Dongxi (2.2 nm)
Xinlupu (2.2 nm)
Nitang (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 23 nm N 353 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 54 nm N 334 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 54 nm S 216 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
16.1 nm W List of major power stations in Guizhou
16.8 nm SE Wangtang, Hunan
25.8 nm NE Changqi, Hongjiang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:58:23 2016