Xinchenggou, China Page

Other names: 新城沟

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.1732 Longitude 119.2650 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 24N Long (DMS) 119° 15' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11161

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinchenggou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinchenggou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinchenggou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chengshangou (2.3 nm)
Liuzhuang (3.1 nm)
Beidi (1.7 nm)
Luchonggou (2.8 nm)
Huangyazi (3.2 nm)
Ximaquanzi (3.4 nm)
Dushi (1.8 nm)
Jianganling (3.7 nm)
Lizhangzi (3.4 nm)
Donggou (3.6 nm)
Luohandong (0.6 nm)
Jielingkou (1.6 nm)
Gaojiagou (2.1 nm)
Wangjiagou (2.1 nm)
Guojiachang (2.9 nm)
Luolunyu (3.4 nm)
Wanghangou (3.9 nm)
Mafang (4.0 nm)
Qingshankou (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 24 nm E 119 Tianjin Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 31 nm S 197 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 51 nm N 328
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 50 nm E 81
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 60 nm W 239
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.6 nm S Beidaihe Railway Station
21.0 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
20.6 nm SE Liren college
19.5 nm SE Qinhuangdao Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:36 2016