Guojiachang, China Page

Other names: 郭家场

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.1341 Longitude 119.3013 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 8' 3N Long (DMS) 119° 18' 5E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8493

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guojiachang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guojiachang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guojiachang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaojiagou (1.7 nm)
Wanghangou (2.5 nm)
Wangjiagou (0.8 nm)
Jielingkou (1.3 nm)
Luohandong (2.3 nm)
Dushi (2.6 nm)
Lizhangzi (2.7 nm)
Xinchenggou (2.9 nm)
Jianganling (1.2 nm)
Huaguoshan (2.6 nm)
Diesiniu (2.8 nm)
Luolunyu (1.2 nm)
Mafang (1.4 nm)
Chenjia Heishi (1.6 nm)
Shuangling (2.2 nm)
Yumenkou (2.8 nm)
Zhailizhuang (3.5 nm)
Niulandian (3.3 nm)
Donggezhuang (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 22 nm E 116 Tianjin Airlines
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 30 nm S 201 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 54 nm N 328
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 49 nm E 78
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 60 nm W 242
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm S Beidaihe Railway Station
17.7 nm SE Liren college
17.7 nm SE Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Center Stadium
16.7 nm SE Qinhuangdao Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:09:59 2016