Shimentun, China Page

Other names: 石门屯

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.5020 Longitude 114.8371 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 30' 7N Long (DMS) 114° 50' 14E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9983

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimentun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimentun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimentun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangya (2.0 nm)
Nanyao (2.7 nm)
Jiepaigou (3.1 nm)
Zhangjiagou (3.6 nm)
Longdong (3.4 nm)
Lujiazhuang (1.9 nm)
Nanzhuangzi (4.2 nm)
Yangquangou (3.9 nm)
Qingyangling (4.4 nm)
Dangjiagou (2.1 nm)
Shiqiangzi (3.0 nm)
Dishuiya (3.8 nm)
Hougou (3.8 nm)
Guandifang (1.5 nm)
Xinbu (2.1 nm)
Luojiawa (2.7 nm)
Beixundi (4.1 nm)
Beizhuangzi (4.6 nm)
Yulinzi (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40937 ZQZ Medium Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport Zhangjiakou 14 nm N 16 China Eastern Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Ruili Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR44445 Small Badaling or YanQing Airport Yanqing 50 nm E 98
FR40936 Medium Yongning Air Base Yongning 57 nm E 89
ZBDT DAT Small Datong Airport Datong 67 nm W 247 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Lucky Air, Tianjin Airlines
ZBNY NAY Large Beijing Nanyuan Airport Beijing 83 nm E 120 China United Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm NE Shalingzi East Railway Station
10.9 nm N Shalingzi Railway Station
10.6 nm NE List of coal power stations
10.6 nm NE List of power stations in China
10.6 nm NE List of major power stations in Hebei province
10.2 nm NE Xuanhua District
10.2 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Xuanhua


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:17 2016