Luotuo Bozi, China Page

Other names: 骆驼脖子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.5713 Longitude 118.1116 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 34' 17N Long (DMS) 118° 6' 42E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luotuo Bozi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luotuo Bozi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luotuo Bozi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonghetang (2.0 nm)
Jiadaogou (2.6 nm)
Dabinggou (2.9 nm)
Xiaomang Niushao (2.6 nm)
Donghua Yugou (3.1 nm)
Chehekou (3.4 nm)
Suizhangzi (3.6 nm)
Sandao Shihu (1.0 nm)
Menzishao Hedong (2.4 nm)
Huanghuachuan Hekou (2.5 nm)
Majiagou (1.4 nm)
Nanpo (1.6 nm)
Sunzhangzi (2.2 nm)
Huangtuliangzi (2.5 nm)
Guangdongshan (2.5 nm)
Huangshila (3.1 nm)
Shihugou (3.6 nm)
Sandaoliangzi (3.3 nm)
Dalinggou (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40938 Medium Zunhua Air Base 29 nm S 200
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 32 nm E 52
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 51 nm S 185 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 54 nm S 178
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 69 nm S 141 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm SE Panjiakou Dam
13.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Hebei province
24.2 nm S Zunhua
25.5 nm N Shuangqiao District, Chengde


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:31 2016