Jiaozhangzi, China Page

Other names: 焦杖子

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 40.3681 Longitude 119.0512 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 22' 5N Long (DMS) 119° 3' 4E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6556

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiaozhangzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiaozhangzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiaozhangzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuangmiao (1.2 nm)
Wangzhangzi (1.8 nm)
Guangchashan (2.4 nm)
Nanguaizi (3.0 nm)
Yangshulinzi (1.3 nm)
Lujiagou (1.7 nm)
Dongzigou (3.3 nm)
Suzhangzi (3.2 nm)
Xiaozhangzhangzi (3.5 nm)
Caidigou (2.0 nm)
Gulousi (2.8 nm)
Wangsigou (2.3 nm)
Toudaogou (2.5 nm)
Baizaolinzi (2.7 nm)
Beixiaoluolin (3.3 nm)
Laolidong (3.0 nm)
Houbaizaoshan (3.1 nm)
Baichengzi (3.2 nm)
Qianbaizaoshan (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 36 nm N 332
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 42 nm S 179 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 39 nm E 127 Tianjin Airlines
FR40933 Closed Tangshan Air Base 59 nm S 224
FR40820 TVS Small Tangshan Sannühe Airport Tangshan 61 nm W 231 China Eastern Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 25th century
16.1 nm N 119th meridian east
28.9 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yongping
27.3 nm SW Qian'an, Hebei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:58 2016