Aotou, China Page

Other names: 坳头

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.4348 Longitude 117.6746 Altitude (feet) 1932
Lat (DMS) 27° 26' 5N Long (DMS) 117° 40' 29E Altitude (meters) 588
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10957

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aotou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aotou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aotou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhoushanfang (0.6 nm)
Lingxiacun (3.6 nm)
Gongjiashan (4.2 nm)
Xiongdun (3.1 nm)
Kuzhuping (3.6 nm)
Dutan (3.8 nm)
Jiaoxi Famuchang (4.1 nm)
Mixi (1.0 nm)
Xiashanfang (1.6 nm)
Fengshan (1.7 nm)
Zhouyuan (4.0 nm)
Xikou (4.0 nm)
Chake (0.6 nm)
Jiaoxi (2.0 nm)
Niulankeng (3.0 nm)
Duntou (3.0 nm)
Jieshou (4.1 nm)
Cuixia (4.3 nm)
Jiangfang (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 23 nm E 47 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 58 nm N 15
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 61 nm S 172 Juneyao Airlines
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 112 nm N 34 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm SW Luotian Railway Station
16.9 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
23.5 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
23.6 nm NE Wuyishan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:30 2016