Brandoes, Brazil Page

Other names: Brandões

World:Brazil:Pernambuco
Latitude -8.6701 Longitude -39.1643 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 8° 40' 12S Long (DMS) 39° 9' 51W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Recife
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 502

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brandoes Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brandoes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brandoes Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Canabrava (1.1 nm)
Formiga (2.8 nm)
Ibo (5.2 nm)
Primavera (6.3 nm)
Varzea de Marra (6.9 nm)
Fortuna (10.5 nm)
Jatoba (12.3 nm)
Pambu (12.6 nm)
Barra (17.9 nm)
Pedra Branca (17.9 nm)
Cabrobo (12.6 nm) Malhada Grande (3.9 nm)
Tapera (8.6 nm)
Abare (4.3 nm)
Riacho do Mate (6.9 nm)
Oriente (10.4 nm)
Teresinha (13.6 nm)
Lajes (16.9 nm)
Icozeira (18.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR846 Small ABARE 4 nm S 144
SDLI Small Abaré Airport Abaré 4 nm S 144
SBUF PAV Medium PAULO AFONSO Paulo Afonso 69 nm E 129 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 87 nm N 355 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 93 nm W 243 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm SE Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics
10.9 nm SE 39th meridian west
12.9 nm NW Cabrobó
13.0 nm SE Belém de São Francisco


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:57:02 2016