Teresinha, Brazil Page

Other names: Terezinha,Santa Teresinha

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -8.8667 Longitude -39.0500 Altitude (feet) 935
Lat (DMS) 8° 52' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 2' 60W Altitude (meters) 284
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Teresinha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Teresinha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Teresinha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Riacho do Mate (9.4 nm) Oriente (4.0 nm)
Barra do Tarrachil (7.0 nm)
Belem de Sao Francisco (8.5 nm)
Santo Amaro (8.5 nm)
Riacho do Saco (11.6 nm)
Araticum (12.4 nm)
Sitio (12.9 nm)
Inveja (13.0 nm)
Santa Cruz (13.3 nm)
Oiteiro (13.5 nm)
Malhada Grande (13.8 nm)
Pedro (14.2 nm)
Jatina (14.7 nm)
Jatina de Baixo (16.6 nm)
Coite (17.3 nm)
Rodelas (17.5 nm)
Lajes (7.0 nm)
Chorrocho (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1249 Small BELEM DE SAO FRANCISCO 8 nm E 45
SNFR Small Belém de São Francisco Airport Belém De São Francisco 8 nm E 45
SBUF PAV Medium PAULO AFONSO Paulo Afonso 57 nm E 124 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 94 nm W 251 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
FR39413 Closed Senhor Do Bonfim 117 nm S 214
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SW Chorrochó
7.6 nm NE 39th meridian west
8.3 nm NE Belém de São Francisco
9.8 nm NW Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:01:37 2016