Ibo, Brazil Page

Other names: Ibó

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -8.6167 Longitude -39.2333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 8° 37' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 13' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Recife
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 10819

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ibo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ibo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ibo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Primavera (2.0 nm)
Jatoba (7.1 nm)
Pambu (7.5 nm)
Fortuna (7.9 nm)
Pedra Branca (13.0 nm)
Varzea de Marra (1.8 nm)
Cabrobo (7.5 nm)
Barra do Serrote (11.7 nm)
Jacare (13.6 nm)
Brandoes (5.2 nm)
Malhada Grande (8.9 nm)
Abare (9.5 nm)
Tapera (13.8 nm)
Riacho Pequeno (16.2 nm)
Formiga (3.4 nm)
Canabrava (4.2 nm)
Riacho do Mate (10.4 nm)
Oriente (15.6 nm)
Barra (16.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR846 Small ABARE 10 nm S 135
SDLI Small Abaré Airport Abaré 10 nm S 135
SBUF PAV Medium PAULO AFONSO Paulo Afonso 74 nm E 129 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBJU JDO Small REGIONAL DO CARIRI Juazeiro Do Norte 83 nm N 358 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 90 nm W 240 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NW Cabrobó
9.2 nm SE Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics
16.0 nm SE 39th meridian west
18.1 nm SE Belém de São Francisco


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:45 2016