Rincon Grande, Argentina Page

Other names: Rincón Grande

World:Argentina:Neuquen
Latitude -37.1667 Longitude -69.6167 Altitude (feet) 2798
Lat (DMS) 37° 10' 0S Long (DMS) 69° 37' 0W Altitude (meters) 852
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rincon Grande Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rincon Grande Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rincon Grande Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Yesera (13.7 nm)
Buta Ranquil (14.2 nm)
Buta Mallin (25.7 nm)
Los Barros (26.5 nm)
Rincon de Correa (3.9 nm)
La Yesera (11.9 nm)
Butaco (18.2 nm)
Barrancas (25.4 nm)
Calmuco (26.3 nm)
Guayquerias (25.2 nm)
Ranquil del Norte (32.0 nm)
El Infiernillo (31.5 nm)
Rincon del Alamo (1.9 nm)
Rincon de la Ramada (14.4 nm)
La Matansilla (28.1 nm)
Rincon Colorado (5.1 nm)
Sal de Piedra (9.5 nm)
La Ollada (19.9 nm)
Cortaderas (30.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR135 Small EL PORTON Buta Ranquil 1 nm S 168
FR25484 Small El Porton Airport Buta Ranquil 1 nm S 168
FR35965 Heli Estancia Haychol Heliport Las Lajas 102 nm S 209
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm NW Buta Ranquil
23.0 nm S List of volcanoes in Argentina
19.8 nm W Tromen
25.8 nm N Cochiquito Volcanic Group


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:02 2016