Calmuco, Argentina Page

Other names: Calmucó

World:Argentina:Mendoza
Latitude -36.7833 Longitude -69.8833 Altitude (feet) 3448
Lat (DMS) 36° 46' 60S Long (DMS) 69° 52' 60W Altitude (meters) 1050
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Mendoza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 102

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Calmuco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calmuco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calmuco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tricao Malal (26.4 nm) Ranquil del Norte (9.4 nm)
Kla Chihuiu (15.8 nm)
Las Canadas Coloradas (16.6 nm)
Los Mallines de la Puntilla (22.1 nm)
Calmuco (23.1 nm)
Pampa del Molle (24.7 nm)
Barrancas (2.6 nm)
Butaco (8.1 nm)
Buta Mallin (12.6 nm)
Buta Ranquil (16.1 nm)
La Yesera (14.7 nm)
Rincon de Correa (22.5 nm)
Los Barros (24.2 nm)
La Yesera (28.0 nm)
Rincon Grande (26.3 nm)
Rincon del Alamo (26.3 nm)
Rincon Colorado (31.4 nm)
Sal de Piedra (33.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35882 Small Barrancas Airport Barrancas 1 nm E 68
FR35934 Small Confluencia Airport Confluencia 16 nm E 87
SAMM LGS Medium MALARGUE Malargue 78 nm N 11 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LATAM Argentina
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Barrancas (Neuquén)
3.1 nm E List of volcanoes in Argentina
3.4 nm E Cochiquito Volcanic Group
16.2 nm S Buta Ranquil


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:36 2016