Butaco, Argentina Page

Other names: Butacó

World:Argentina:Mendoza
Latitude -36.9030 Longitude -69.8046 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 36° 54' 11S Long (DMS) 69° 48' 17W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Salta
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Butaco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Butaco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Butaco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barrancas (7.5 nm)
Buta Mallin (12.7 nm)
Los Barros (21.6 nm)
Tricao Malal (26.4 nm)
Calmuco (8.1 nm)
Ranquil del Norte (15.2 nm)
Las Canadas Coloradas (22.2 nm)
Kla Chihuiu (23.4 nm)
Los Mallines de la Puntilla (28.5 nm)
Calmuco (30.2 nm)
Pampa del Molle (32.1 nm)
La Yesera (6.9 nm) Buta Ranquil (9.6 nm)
Rincon de Correa (14.4 nm)
Rincon Grande (18.2 nm)
Rincon del Alamo (18.2 nm)
La Yesera (21.2 nm)
Rincon Colorado (23.3 nm)
Sal de Piedra (25.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35882 Small Barrancas Airport Barrancas 8 nm N 341
FR35934 Small Confluencia Airport Confluencia 15 nm E 58
SAMM LGS Medium MALARGUE Malargue 85 nm N 7 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LATAM Argentina
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm N List of volcanoes in Argentina
8.2 nm N Cochiquito Volcanic Group
7.2 nm NW Barrancas (Neuquén)
8.9 nm S Buta Ranquil


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:51 2016