Amir Chah, Pakistan Page

Other names: Amīr Chāh

World:Pakistan:Balochistan
Latitude 29.2145 Longitude 62.4699 Altitude (feet) 3664
Lat (DMS) 29° 12' 52N Long (DMS) 62° 28' 12E Altitude (meters) 1116
Time zone (est) Asia/Karachi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amir Chah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amir Chah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amir Chah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Humai (11.4 nm)
Kili Sakhi Jamal Din (11.8 nm)
Kili Humai (11.8 nm)
Zeh Kili (17.2 nm)
Kili Siah Reg (19.1 nm)
Durban Chah (5.2 nm)
Pachin Koh Colony (5.9 nm)
Gazzi Wid (16.7 nm)
Band Sharif (20.6 nm)
Jarane Goalag (19.5 nm)
Zurabad (20.4 nm)
Kili Muhammad Ibrahim (9.5 nm)
Sakhi Shah Sultan Baba (9.7 nm)
Kili Razai (11.7 nm)
Mashki Chah (12.4 nm)
Kili Muhammad Rafiq (12.5 nm)
Tozgi (13.6 nm)
Jan Muhammad Abrak (15.8 nm)
Haji Akhtar Bund (20.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38641 Small Reko Diq Airport Chagai 14 nm S 187
FR4422 Small NOK KUNDI Nok Kundi 27 nm S 149
OIZH ZAH Medium ZAHEDAN INTL Zahedan 83 nm W 281 Aria Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.9 nm E Koh-i-Sultan
26.7 nm S Tozghi railway station
27.4 nm SE Nok Kundi railway station
30.5 nm NW 62nd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:16 2016