El Goueissi, Mauritania Page

Other names: El Goueïssi

World:Mauritania:Brakna
Latitude 16.7009 Longitude -12.9090 Altitude (feet) 200
Lat (DMS) 16° 42' 3N Long (DMS) 12° 54' 32W Altitude (meters) 60
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 380

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Goueissi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Goueissi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Goueissi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ouska (5.7 nm)
Barkewol (9.3 nm)
Idegjemolla (10.2 nm)
Aguini (11.1 nm)
Moit (12.6 nm)
Bassi Nguiddi (12.8 nm)
Sangre Moit (17.3 nm)
Labde (6.5 nm)
Modi Founti (9.2 nm)
Bou Zraibie (10.4 nm)
Tejekent (13.0 nm)
Oulad Talha (17.6 nm)
Aimore (9.0 nm)
Bahara (9.1 nm)
Oudei Chrak (9.1 nm)
Adabai Idaouach (9.5 nm)
Bou Gamoul (10.7 nm)
Fadia (12.8 nm)
Bada (13.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNK KED Small KAEDI Kaédi 47 nm W 226
GQNL MOM Small Letfotar Airport Moudjeria 67 nm N 20
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.3 nm E El Ghabra
21.4 nm SW Monguel
23.9 nm E Barkeol
32.0 nm S List of craters on Mars: O-Z


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:36:42 2016