Tejekent, Mauritania Page

Other names: Téjékent

World:Mauritania:Assaba
Latitude 16.8951 Longitude -12.8069 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 16° 53' 42N Long (DMS) 12° 48' 25W Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 348

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tejekent Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tejekent Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tejekent Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ouska (12.6 nm)
Aguini (14.4 nm)
Bassi Nguiddi (23.2 nm)
Oulad Talha (4.9 nm)
Djonaba (12.2 nm)
Djonaba (16.9 nm)
'Aleib (7.3 nm) Bou Zraibie (2.8 nm)
Modi Founti (3.9 nm)
Labde (6.8 nm)
El Goueissi (13.0 nm)
El Ghabra (17.1 nm)
Adabai Idaouach (18.6 nm)
Oudei Chrak (20.1 nm)
Barkewol (20.8 nm)
Aimore (21.5 nm)
Djib (21.8 nm)
Bahara (22.1 nm)
Idegjemolla (22.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNL MOM Small Letfotar Airport Moudjeria 54 nm N 18
GQNK KED Small KAEDI Kaédi 59 nm S 222
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm SE El Ghabra
23.6 nm SE Barkeol
23.9 nm E Eratosthenes (crater)
34.3 nm SW Monguel


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:52 2016