Modi Founti, Mauritania Page

Other names: Môdi Foûnti

World:Mauritania:Assaba
Latitude 16.8341 Longitude -12.8296 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 16° 50' 3N Long (DMS) 12° 49' 47W Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 323

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Modi Founti Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modi Founti Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modi Founti Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ouska (9.6 nm)
Aguini (12.6 nm)
Barkewol (17.3 nm)
Idegjemolla (18.8 nm)
Bassi Nguiddi (20.1 nm)
Bou Zraibie (1.2 nm)
Tejekent (3.9 nm)
Oulad Talha (8.7 nm)
Djonaba (16.0 nm)
'Aleib (10.2 nm) Labde (2.9 nm)
El Goueissi (9.2 nm)
El Ghabra (14.8 nm)
Adabai Idaouach (15.1 nm)
Oudei Chrak (16.3 nm)
Aimore (17.7 nm)
Bahara (18.3 nm)
Djib (19.0 nm)
Bou Gamoul (19.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNK KED Small KAEDI Kaédi 56 nm S 224
GQNL MOM Small Letfotar Airport Moudjeria 58 nm N 18
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm SE El Ghabra
22.4 nm SE Barkeol
25.5 nm E Eratosthenes (crater)
30.5 nm SW Monguel


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:46:21 2016