Aguini, Mauritania Page

Other names: Aguinni

World:Mauritania:Brakna
Latitude 16.8298 Longitude -13.0486 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 16° 49' 47N Long (DMS) 13° 2' 55W Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aguini Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aguini Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aguini Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Poleti (10.7 nm) Ouska (5.4 nm)
El Goueissi (11.1 nm)
Labde (12.2 nm)
Modi Founti (12.6 nm)
Bou Zraibie (13.4 nm)
Tejekent (14.4 nm)
Oulad Talha (16.7 nm)
Barkewol (10.9 nm)
Bassi Nguiddi (11.2 nm)
Idegjemolla (13.0 nm)
Moit (15.2 nm)
Bahara (16.8 nm)
Bou Gamoul (17.6 nm)
Bada (17.8 nm)
Fadia (18.1 nm)
Aimore (18.5 nm)
Sangre Moit (19.6 nm)
Oudei Chrak (19.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQNK KED Small KAEDI Kaédi 48 nm S 213
GQNL MOM Small Letfotar Airport Moudjeria 63 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.3 nm S Monguel
24.5 nm SE El Ghabra
33.7 nm E Barkeol
37.5 nm N Magta-Lahjar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:45:47 2016