Hanjargalant, Mongolia Page

Other names: Khanjargalant

World:Mongolia:Bulgan
Latitude 48.9572 Longitude 103.2661 Altitude (feet) 4412
Lat (DMS) 48° 57' 26N Long (DMS) 103° 15' 58E Altitude (meters) 1344
Time zone (est) Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hanjargalant Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanjargalant Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanjargalant Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Selenge Suma (15.3 nm)
Unit (20.6 nm)
Uulaiin Dugang (11.6 nm)
Selenger (10.9 nm)
Altatayn Dugang (13.9 nm)
Jirgalantayn Dugang (23.9 nm)
Tsagaan Burgaasatayn Dugang (26.7 nm)
Tsonholong Suma (25.9 nm)
Mogoyn Dugang (25.2 nm)
Buhaiin Dugang (28.7 nm)
Namnang (30.7 nm)
Haylanta Hiid (34.1 nm)
Bulgan (13.7 nm)
Bugat (17.0 nm)
Achuutaiin Dugang (21.4 nm)
Yumiin Dugang (20.6 nm)
Mandal (22.2 nm)
Bayan Dzurhe (25.6 nm)
Babaiin Huryee (35.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZMBN UGA Medium Bulgan Airport Bulgan 10 nm E 126 Aero Mongolia, MIAT Mongolian Airlines
FR43165 ERT Small Erdenet Airport Erdenet 34 nm E 87
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm SE Bulgan (city)
18.7 nm SW List of montes on Venus
17.2 nm E Bugat, Bulgan
22.3 nm SE Orkhon, Bulgan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:20:01 2016