Hawon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 하원,Hawŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0500 Longitude 127.7661 Altitude (feet) 1122
Lat (DMS) 38° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 45' 58E Altitude (meters) 341
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2658

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hawon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changat'o (1.7 nm) Kip'un'gae (0.7 nm)
Yongho-ri (1.1 nm)
Yongho (1.3 nm)
Tosong-ni (1.9 nm)
Sallang-gol (2.0 nm)
K'un-gol (2.2 nm)
Mal-gol (2.1 nm)
Hadaeri-ri (2.1 nm)
Sinch'on (0.7 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Yuch'on (1.4 nm)
Ttwigae (1.5 nm)
Suppakke (1.7 nm)
Ttwigae (1.6 nm)
Karae-gol (1.7 nm)
Sinch'on (1.7 nm)
Karae-gol (1.9 nm)
Tosong-gol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 1 nm E 73
FR3686 Small G 314 5 nm N 347
FR44691 Heli C 325 Heliport 6 nm S 204
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 37 nm S 165 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 42 nm E 88 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SW Yonghwasan
2.9 nm N Hwacheon Dam
3.5 nm SE Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
4.1 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
4.2 nm NW Hwacheon County
6.2 nm S Majeoksan
6.7 nm NW 7th Infantry Division (South Korea)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:47 2016