Yuch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yuch’on,유촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0511 Longitude 127.7947 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 3' 4N Long (DMS) 127° 47' 41E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2573

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yuch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuch'ol-li (0.3 nm)
Sinch'on (0.7 nm)
Kip'un'gae (1.1 nm)
Suppakke (0.7 nm)
Tosong-gol (0.8 nm)
Karae-gol (0.9 nm)
Sinch'on (0.9 nm)
Tosong-ni (0.9 nm)
Karae-gol (1.0 nm)
Yongho (1.1 nm)
Yongho-ri (1.1 nm)
Tosong-ni (1.3 nm)
Soomi (0.6 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Oum-ni (1.1 nm)
T'apkumi (1.2 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.4 nm)
Ttwigae (0.7 nm)
Ttwigae (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 0 nm N 2
FR3686 Small G 314 5 nm N 334
FR44691 Heli C 325 Heliport 7 nm S 214
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 37 nm S 167 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm E 88 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SW Yonghwasan
3.1 nm S Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
3.3 nm NW Hwacheon Dam
4.0 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
5.1 nm NW Hwacheon County
6.1 nm S Majeoksan
8.0 nm N Ilsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:47 2016