Yonghori, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 용호리

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1250 Longitude 127.9761 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 7' 30N Long (DMS) 127° 58' 34E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3559

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yonghori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yonghori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yonghori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaembeol (0.7 nm)
Kongsuponbaruk (1.2 nm)
Taedong-ni (0.8 nm)
Araenmaul (0.9 nm)
Saenmal (1.2 nm)
Hagodae (1.3 nm)
Jumakgeori (1.2 nm)
Seondolgol (1.7 nm)
Juranmal (1.9 nm)
Hamch'ul-li (0.9 nm)
Neomeungol (0.9 nm)
Songgongdae (1.0 nm)
Tok-kol (1.2 nm)
Haumang (1.4 nm)
Tongsu (0.3 nm)
Pultang-gol (1.1 nm)
Yanggu (1.3 nm)
Kodun-gol (1.5 nm)
Songch'ongil-li (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3684 Heli G 406 1 nm E 60
FR3667 Small G 404 2 nm S 167
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 41 nm S 181 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 32 nm E 96 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 66 nm N 340 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Yanggu County, Gangwon
7.6 nm S List of shipwrecks in April 1945
8.3 nm N Battle of Bloody Ridge
8.7 nm N Baekseoksan
8.3 nm NW Ilsan
10.5 nm S Bawisan
10.7 nm N Battle of Heartbreak Ridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:51 2016