Malgol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 말골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.7560 Longitude 128.0258 Altitude (feet) 921
Lat (DMS) 37° 45' 22N Long (DMS) 128° 1' 33E Altitude (meters) 280
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malgol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anmal (1.3 nm)
Yangjimal (1.5 nm)
Onnamuyeoul (2.0 nm)
Sammagol (0.9 nm)
Sureumjae (0.9 nm)
Ongdol (2.1 nm)
Araesyeonmosgol (2.2 nm)
Dareumjae (2.4 nm)
Goyeop (2.3 nm)
Jogateo (0.6 nm)
Noruteo (1.1 nm)
Golmal (1.4 nm)
Bamnamugol (1.6 nm)
Jindeul (1.7 nm)
Halmaegol (2.2 nm)
Damnyeonmal (0.9 nm)
Jogateo (1.0 nm)
Geundeul (1.9 nm)
Dangmu (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44382 Heli C 426 Heliport 3 nm N 336
FR3711 Small G 419 6 nm W 241
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 19 nm S 189 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 35 nm E 58 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 67 nm S 202 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm S Gongjaksan
2.9 nm SE Geonbongsa
3.9 nm NW Yasidaecheon
6.3 nm NE Baegusan
7.7 nm NW Garisan (Gangwon)
7.9 nm SW Hongcheon County
10.0 nm NE Soppulsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:01 2016