Mudung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Mudŭng,무등

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6048 Longitude 127.2732 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 36' 17N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mudung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mudung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mudung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songga (0.4 nm)
Songga-ri (0.5 nm)
Sinal-li (1.1 nm)
Sangsong (0.4 nm)
Imsil (0.6 nm)
Hasong (0.6 nm)
Hyanggyo-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Ido-ri (1.2 nm)
Hyon'gong-ni (1.2 nm)
Tup'o (1.0 nm)
P'yongda-ri (1.1 nm)
P'yongji (1.1 nm)
Ojong-ni (0.5 nm)
Kkokkadul (0.5 nm)
Kugu-gol (0.8 nm)
Tangmok (0.9 nm)
Sang-ni (1.0 nm)
Yangji (1.1 nm)
Naejong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 17 nm N 337
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 18 nm N 335
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 30 nm S 216
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 36 nm S 218 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 36 nm W 299 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NE Imsil County
9.0 nm NW List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
11.4 nm NE Maisan
11.4 nm NE Tapsa
11.8 nm NW Moaksan
13.5 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education
13.4 nm NE Jinan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:52 2016