Tup'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 두포,Tup’o

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5991 Longitude 127.2926 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 57N Long (DMS) 127° 17' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tup'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tup'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tup'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ojong-ni (0.7 nm)
Mudung (1.0 nm)
Kugu-gol (1.1 nm)
Kkokkadul (1.1 nm)
Sangsong (1.2 nm)
P'yongda-ri (0.6 nm)
Haep'yong (1.0 nm)
Imsil (1.1 nm)
Kuch'i (1.1 nm)
Kalma-ri (1.4 nm)
Kamsong-ni (0.6 nm)
Malch'i (0.7 nm)
Kamsong (0.8 nm)
Oryu-ri (1.0 nm)
P'yongji (0.2 nm)
Hwangji (0.5 nm)
Sang-ni (0.5 nm)
Taegong-ni (0.7 nm)
Pongch'ol-li (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 18 nm N 334
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 18 nm N 333
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 30 nm S 218
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 36 nm S 220 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 37 nm W 299 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NW Imsil County
9.9 nm NW List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
11.2 nm NE Maisan
11.2 nm NE Tapsa
11.4 nm E Jangsu County
13.2 nm NE Jinan County
12.8 nm NW Moaksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:07 2016