Sondam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏndam

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5914 Longitude 128.1608 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 29N Long (DMS) 128° 9' 39E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sondam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sondam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sondam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mujae-dong (3.2 nm)
Suryom-dong (3.7 nm)
Kumjang-dong (3.7 nm)
Changyol-li (3.8 nm)
Talp'imak (3.9 nm)
Paryon-gol (4.1 nm)
Ch'angdae-ri (4.6 nm)
Yongunjong (1.4 nm)
Wont'ongam (1.8 nm)
Ansemi (2.4 nm)
Paekch'on'gyo-ri (3.2 nm)
Mukpang (3.4 nm)
Chinch'on (3.8 nm)
Samgo-ri (1.1 nm)
Wonang-dong (1.3 nm)
Hwanhuihyon (1.2 nm)
Changjae (2.1 nm)
Chungmu (3.5 nm)
Chagunjungmu (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 7 nm W 257
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 16 nm S 188
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 39 nm S 142 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 46 nm N 317 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 69 nm S 187 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SE Yujomsa
0.8 nm SE Mount Kumgang
5.1 nm N Singyesa
4.9 nm NW Pyohunsa
6.1 nm N Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
7.5 nm W Kumgang Airport
8.5 nm NE Lake Samilpo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:03 2016