Ch'angdae-ri, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’angdae-ri

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.6667 Longitude 128.1833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11310

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'angdae-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'angdae-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'angdae-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ikpat (3.2 nm) Maebau (1.7 nm)
Onjong-ni (1.7 nm)
Kumsong (2.7 nm)
Samgori (2.6 nm)
Songbung-ni (3.1 nm)
Pukchigyong (3.1 nm)
Songjik (3.3 nm)
Yangjil-li (1.4 nm)
Yonggye-ri (1.6 nm)
Paryon-gol (2.1 nm)
Kanggorip'yong (2.5 nm)
Hwau-ri (2.6 nm)
Sangsong-ni (2.6 nm)
Ch'amp'an-dong (3.2 nm)
Chudul-li (3.0 nm)
Un'gong-ni (3.3 nm)
Wont'ongam (3.5 nm)
Ansemi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 10 nm W 233
FR32435 Small Kuum-ni Airport Tongchon 17 nm W 312
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 21 nm S 189
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 42 nm S 147 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 44 nm W 312 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Singyesa
1.5 nm NE Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
3.7 nm W Mount Kumgang
5.0 nm S Yujomsa
5.6 nm E Lake Samilpo
5.8 nm W Pyohunsa
6.3 nm E Kosong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:59 2016